Personal Injury Statute of Limitations: How Long Do You Have to Claim?
[…] Medical malpractice claims must be filed within three years of the date of injury or one year after the injury was discovered (Section 340.5).

Personal Injury Statute of Limitations in Colorado

According to Title 13 (Courts and Court Procedure), Article 80 (Limitation of Actions), Section 102 (13-80-102) of The Colorado Revised Statutes (C.R.S.), the statute of limitations for general personal injury claims is two years.

However, there is an exception for auto accident claims. Section 101 states, “all tort actions for bodily injury or property damage arising out of the use or operation of a motor vehicle” are subject to a three-year time limit.

Personal Injury Statute of Limitations in Connecticut