Reckless Driving vs Road Rage vs Aggressive Driving: What Do They Mean?
[…] But is that accurate?

We highlight the critical but nuanced differences between aggressive driving, reckless driving, and road rage, explore the role road rage can have on your personal injury claim, and explain what to do if you’re in a reckless driving accident, including how to report it.

I am text block. Click edit button to change this text. Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut elit tellus, luctus nec ullamcorper mattis, pulvinar dapibus leo.

What Is Reckless Driving in Texas?

Section 545.401 of the Texas Transportation Code defines reckless driving as:

“[driving] a vehicle in wilful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property.”

Reckless driving isn’t purely a case of a driver being negligent. They understand their action is likely to cause harm to another and do it anyway.

Some common examples of reckless driving in Texas are:

  • Speeding
  • Street racing
  • Driving while intoxicated
  • Cutting drivers off