Whether you’re dealing with painful injuries or are a bit shaken but otherwise okay after a car accident, getting your vehicle fixed can be a headache.
[…] - Running a red light
- Driving on the wrong side of the road
- Acting aggressively (road rage)
- Making an unsafe lane change
- Failing to yield the right of way
- Driving while fatigued
- Following too closely (tailgating).
The benefit of the at-fault driver’s insurer covering your vehicle repair costs is that you won’t have to claim on your insurance and risk losing potential good driving discounts or increasing your premiums.
Can You Choose Where to Get Your Car Fixed after an Accident?
An insurance company might request or insist you use a specific repair shop, but you do not have to.
Section 1952.301 of the Texas Insurance Code states:
“In settling a liability claim by a third party against an insured for property damage claimed by the third party, an insurer may not require the third-party claimant to have repairs made by a particular repair person or facility or to use a particular brand, type, kind, age, vendor, supplier, or condition of parts or products.”
In simple terms, an auto insurer cannot require you to choose a specific repair shop, nor can they specify the brand or condition of parts to reduce the cost.
But why might an insurance company recommend a shop?
Insurers sometimes have mutually beneficial contracts with repair shops.